MLL Draft Recap: Machine Select Woodall First Overall

alex-woodall-towson-enp-photography
Photo Courtesy of Towson Athletics                                                                                                                 

The 2019 MLL Draft was held on Saturday night in Charlotte,NC at the NASCAR Hall of Fame. In this years draft we did have some surprises and they started off right at the top with the number one and two picks. 

Round One

1. Ohio Machine: Alex Woodall, FO, Towson – In a complete and total shocking move, the Machine selected Towson faceoff man Alex Woodall first overall. Woodall has been a big part of the Tigers this year and throughout his time there. Th Machine add a complete machine at the faceoff dot with Woodall. (Pun intended)

2. Florida Launch: Tim Troutner Jr, G, High Point – The second overall pick was just as shocking at the first. The Launch selected High Point goal Tim Troutner Jr. who has been tearing it up this season for the Panthers.

3. Boston Cannons: Zach Goodrich, M, Towson – Goodrich was the second Towson player taken in the draft. The midfielder is a do-it-all kind of player. Goodrich has been a valuable asset to the Tigers as he can get it done at both ends of the field.

4. Boston Cannons: Austin Henningsen, FO, Maryland – Henningsen gives the Cannons depth at the faceoff position, becoming the third guy in that room. The Maryland product should have a shot to start as a rookie with his ability. 

5. Charlotte Hounds: Ryan Conrad, M, Virginia – Conrad will be able to help out the Hounds with his versatile skill set. The midfielder can play both ways, but will most likely do most of his work on the offensive side. 

6. Denver Outlaws: Max Tuttle, M, Sacred Heart – The Colorado get’s selected by his hometown team. Tuttle is a very electric midfielder who can score in a multitude of ways that get fans excited. 

7. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Pat Spencer, A, Loyola – Shockingly, Spencer dropped this low and the Bayhawks got a steal here. As one of the best and most electrifying players in college lacrosse over the past four year, Spencer is pro-ready and has been for sometime.

8. Dallas Rattlers: Chris Sabia, D, Penn State – The Penn State product was the first defenseman selected, and rightfully so. He is a very tough defender and his checks can kill you as well as his physicality. As an on-ball defender, Sabia has the ability to shut down some of the best guys in the country.

9. Denver Outlaws: Daniel Bucaro, A, Georgetown – Bucaro is a fantastic attackman who may be a little under the radar due to injuries. He has great skills as a dodger, passer, and finisher. He fits the Outlaws offensive identity very well. 

Round Two

10. Denver Outlaws: Nick Spillana, M, Penn State

11. Florida Launch: Sean Eccles, M, UAlbany

12. Boston Cannons: Clark Petterson, A, Cornell

13. Atlanta Blaze: Brendan Sunday, M/A, Towson

14. Atlanta Blaze: Dylan Gaines, D, Denver

15. Ohio Machine: TJ Comizio, DM, Villanova

16. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Greyson Torrain, M, Navy

17. Dallas Rattlers: Craig Chick: LSM/D, Lehigh

18. Denver Outlaws: Chris Aslanian, A, Hobart

Round Three

19. Ohio Machine: Johnny Surdick, D, Army

20. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Curtis Corley, D, Maryland

21. Boston Cannons: Nick DeCaprio, LSM, Michigan

22. Dallas Rattlers: Isaac Paparo, LSM, UMass

23. Charlotte Hounds: Matt Neufeldt, LSM, Denver

24. New York Lizards: Jack Tigh, M, Yale

25. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Noah Richard, LSM, Marquette

26. Atlanta Blaze: Colton Jackson, M, Denver

27. Boston Cannons: Ryland Rees, LSM, Stony Brook

Round Four

28. Ohio Machine: Chris Young, A, High Point

29. Florida Launch: Tyler Dunn, M, Penn

30. Boston Cannons: Brent Noseworthy, M, Michigan

31. Dallas Rattlers: Teddy Hatfield, A, Richmond

32. Charlotte Hounds: Austin Fusco, D, Syracuse

33. New York Lizards: John Daniggelis, M, Yale

34. Boston Cannons: Tyson Bomberry, D, Syracuse

35. Dallas Rattlers: Jack Jasinski, A, Ohio State

36. Denver Outlaws: Brandon Jones, D, Air Force

Round Five

37. Ohio Machine: Matt Borges, D, Ohio State

38. Florida Launch: Joey Sessa, M, Yale

39. Atlanta Blaze: Brett Craig, LSM, Seton Hill

40. Florida Launch: Andrew Kew, A, Chestnut Hill

41. Atlanta Blaze: Tyson Gibson, M, Robert Morris

42. New York Lizards: Connor Farrell, FO, LIU

43. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Austin French, A, Denver

44. Dallas Rattlers: Joe Saggese, A, Sacred Heart

45. Denver Outlaws: Kyle Marr, A, Johns Hopkins

Round Six

46. Ohio Machine: Sam Cleveland, A, Colgate

47. Florida Launch: Eric Applegate, A, Jacksonville

48. Dallas Rattlers: Lucas Wittenberg, M, Georgetown

49. Atlanta Blaze: Eddy Bouhall, D, Lehigh

50. Charlotte Hounds: Brendan Gleason, M, Notre Dame

51. New York Lizards: Danny Dolan, G, Maryland

52. Chesapeake Bayhawks: Warren Jeffrey, D, Vermont

53. Dallas Rattlers: Fleet Wallace, D, Cornell

54. Denver Outlaws: Jeff Rowlett, D, North Carolina

Round Seven

55. Boston Cannons: James Burr, A, Boston U

56. Florida Launch: Reid Malas, M, Bucknell

57. New York Lizards: Decker Curran, M, Michigan

58. Atlanta Blaze: Jake McCulloch, M, Cornell

59: Ohio Machine: Alex Heger, G, Robert Morris

60. New York Lizards: Brendan Kearns, A, Providence

61. Chesapeake Bayhawks: John Prendergast, M, Duke

62. Dallas Rattlers: Landon Kramer, M, Sacred Heart

63: Denver Outlaws: Kyle Pless, D, Rutgers

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s