National Signing Day: Who From The South Signed Their NLI’s?

(Ohio State signee Bobby Van Buren. Photo: 24/7 Lacrosse)

Wednesday, November 11th marked National Signing Day for the class of 2021. And while not everyone in the 2021 class who will play college lacrosse signed today (The signing period is from Nov 11-Aug 1) or will even sign an NLI with the school they will be at next fall, there were a ton of guys who did seal the deal and put pen to paper on Wednesday.

Here’s a state by state breakdown of players from the South who signed to play DI lacrosse:

Florida

Trace Davidson, M, Gulf Coast, Fla. – Maryland

Ryan Cohen, A, Avon Old Farms, Conn. (Boca Raton native) – Michigan

Freddie Dimarzo, M, Ponte Vedra, Fla. – Utah

Connor O’Neill, G, Salisbury, Conn. (Sarasota native) – Utah

Alec Hakman, A, Salisbury, Conn. (Florida native) – Holy Cross

Barrett White, M, Episcopal, Va. (Florida native) – Syracuse

Max Sanderson, M, Jupiter, Fla. – Lafayette

Jake Marek, G, American Heritage (Plantation), Fla. – VMI

Jared Chenoy, FO, St. Thomas Aquinas, Fla. – Richmond

Tucker Mullen, A, Taft, Conn. (Delray Beach native) – Virginia

Garrett Moore, M, Winter Park, Fla. – Jacksonville

Trevor Natalie, A, The Benjamin School, Fla. – Jacksonville

Joe Taraboletti, M, Ponte Vedra, Fla. – Denver

Jacob Webb, D, King’s Academy, Fla. – UAlbany

Georgia

Thomas Lowman, D, Greater Atlanta Christian, Ga. – Michigan

James Gurr, M, Walton, Ga. – Ohio State

Braden Erska, A, Lassiter, Ga. – Maryland

Carson Reeder, A, Etowah, Ga. – Sacred Heart

Fisher Finely, M, Milton, Ga. – Notre Dame

Colin Baez, FO, Milton, Ga. – Jacksonville

Luke Rusterucci, A, Star’s Mill, Ga. – VMI

Ethan Cox, A, Lassiter, Ga. – Utah

Riley Sullivan, A, Blessed Trinity, Ga. – Lafayette

Riley Bennett, LSM, Mount Pisgah, Ga. – Vermont

Jaden Wilkins, M, Denmark, Ga. – Bellarmine

North Carolina

Emmet Houlihan, M, Marvin Ridge, N.C. – Michigan

Ryan Stines, A, Panther Creek, N.C. – Utah

Corbin Switzer, D, Woodward Academy, Ga. (North Carolina native). – Virginia

Bobby Van Buren, D, Wingate, N.C. (Homeschooled) – Ohio State

Blake Cooling, D, Cardinal Gibbons, N.C. – Hofstra

Bryce Wojnovich, M, Cardinal Gibbons, N.C, – Jacksonville

Diego Roman, LSM, Cardinal Gibbons, N.C. – Loyola

Sean Dow, FO, Christ School, N.C. – Lehigh

Ryan Levy, A, Taft, Con. (Chapel Hill native) – North Carolina

Kyle Palehonki, M, Lake Norman, N.C. – VMI

Noble Smith, G, Forsyth Country Day, N.C. – Marist

DJ Batton, A, Christchurch School, N.C. – Boston U.

Sam Ferrel, M, Jordam, N.C. – Marist

Dylan Bedell, FO,Charlotte Christian, N.C. – Marist

Andrew Marks, M, Lake Norman, N.C. – Umass Lowell

Sully MacMurphy, D, Providence, N.C. – Marist

Zach Koch, G, Loomis Chaffe Schoo, Conn. (Waxhawk, N.C. native) – Merrimack

Joey Annetta, D, Holly Springs, N.C. – Loyola

Dylan Farley, FO, Westminster, Ga. – Harvard

Oklahoma

Owen Heinceke, M, Bishop Kelley, Okla. – Ohio State

Game Mullaney, D, Edmond North, Okla. – VMI

Tennessee

Edwin Shy, A, Memphis University School – North Carolina

Luke Mryncza, M, Montgomery Bell, Tenn. – VMI

Texas

Garret Hass, M, Lovejoy, Texas/Lone Peak, Utah (Dallas native) – Ohio State

Thomas Mencke, M, Highland Park, Texas – Virginia

Kyle Rolley, G, Episcopal Dallas, Texas – Syracuse

Reed Landin, M, Episcopal Dallas, Texas – Duke

Remington Reynolds, LSM, Gilman, Md. (Dallas native) – Rutgers

Cade Kilbride, D, St. Andrew’s, Texas – Lafayette

Jake Jent, M, Highland Park, Texas – Lafayette

Jake Griffin, M, Episcopal Dallas, Texas – Holy Cross

Charles Hunt, A, Dripping Springs, Texas – VMI

Matt Nunes, G, The Woodlands, Texas – Virginia

Donovan Rock, M, The Woodlands, Texas – Air Force

Grant Isika, FO, The Woodlands, Texas – Drexel

Joel Brushnahan, A, Atascocita, Texas – Marist

Sam Teachout, Jesuit Dallas, Texas – Johns Hopkins

Henry Suarez, Jesuit Dallas, Texas – Saint Joseph’s

Alex Chen, Jesuit Dallas, Texas – High Point

Virginia

Cameron Goodloe, G, Chatilly, Va. – Michigan

Chase Mullins, FO, St. Christopher’s, Va. – North Carolina

Spalding Hall, LSM, St, Christopher’s, Va. – High Point

Will Barnes, G, Paul VI, Va. – Boston U.

Colin DeGrassi, D, Paul VI, Va. – Air Force

Bryce Morris, G, Paul VI, Va. – Manhattan

Nick Callis, FO/M, Riverside, Va. – Utah

Alex Barber, D, St. Christopher’s, Va. – VMI

Mason Scanlan, LSM, Woodgrove, Va. – VMI

James Boynewicz, LSM, Frank W. Cox, Va. – VMI

Carter Ash, A, Riverside, Va. – Navy

Blake Wyman, , Deep Run, Va. – High Point

Will Inderlied, M, Norfolk Academy, Va. – Virginia


If we missed anyone please email us at lacrossebucket@gmail.com or send us a message on social media and they will be added.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s